fbpx

The privacy policy has been assembled to serve better those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is utilized online. PII, as defined in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to contact, identify or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in the context. Please go through our privacy policy carefully to have a clear understanding of how we use, collect, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in agreement with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

While registering or ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be requested to enter your name, email address, phone number, Location or other details to aid you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

Information from you collected when you fill out a form or enter any information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information provided by when you register, sign up for our newsletter, make a purchase, marketing communication, or respond to a survey, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways mentioned below:

      • To personalize your experience and to deliver the type of information and product contribution in which you are most interested.

      • To allow us to improve our service and in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

      • To follow up with them after communication (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We protect your information by not using scanning to PCI standards and/or vulnerability scanning.

We only deliver information and articles. We never request for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is confined behind secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of people who have exclusive access rights to such systems and are obligatory to keep the data confidential. Also, all credit/sensitive data you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We contrive a variety of security measures whenever a user submits, enters, or accesses their data to maintain the safety of your personal data.

All communications are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or administered on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are tiny files that a site or its service provider transmits to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) which allows the site’s or service provider’s systems to identify your browser and remember and capture certain information. For example, we utilize cookies to process and retain the articles in your shopping cart. They also help us comprehend your preferences based on your prior or current site activity, which further enables us to offer you with improved services. We also use them to help us accumulate aggregate data concerning site interaction and site traffic so that we can provide better site tools and experiences in the future.

We use cookies to:

      • Save and understand user’s preferences for future visits.

      • Keep a tab on advertisements.

      • Accumulate aggregate data concerning site interactions and site traffic to provide better site tools and experiences in the future. We may also use reliable third-party services that track this data on our behalf.

You can have your computer presage you, each time a cookie is sent, or you can turn off all cookies. You can do this over your browser settings. Since the browser is slightly different, go through your browser’s Help Menu to know the right way to alter your cookies.

If you turn off the cookies, it won’t affect your user experience.

Third-party disclosure

We do not trade, sell, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide our users with prior notice. This does not comprise of website hosting partners and other parties who support us in conducting our business, operating our website, or serving our users, as long as those parties approve of keeping the data confidential. We may also release the data, whenever it’s release is suitable to comply with the law, protect ours or others’ rights, safety or property, or enforce our site policies.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor’s data may be given to other parties for advertising, marketing, or other uses.

Third-party links

Sporadically, at our discretion, we may offer or include third-party services or products on our website. The third-party sites have distinct and autonomous privacy policies. We, therefore, have no obligation or liability for the content and actions of the linked sites. Even so, we seek to guard the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback provided about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements are summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put together in place keeping in mind positive User experience.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to aid ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie allows it to assist ads to our users based on their prior visits to our website and other sites on the Internet. By visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy, users can opt-out of the use of the DART cookie.

We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Interests and Demographics Reporting

      • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors like Google, utilize first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to accumulate data concerning user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

By using the Google Ad Settings page, users can set preferences for how you want Google to advertise. Alternatively, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on, you can opt out.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law to entail commercial websites and online services to publish a privacy policy in the nation. The law’s reach stretches beyond California that requires any company or person in the United States (and conceivably the world) and operates websites gathering Personally Identifiable Information from California customers to publish a noticeable privacy policy on its website stating accurately the data gathered and those companies or individuals to whom it is being shared.

See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we abide by the following mentioned points:

Users can visit our website in disguise.

Once the privacy policy is formed, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a least, on our first significant page you enter on our website.

Our Privacy Policy link contains the word ‘Privacy’ and can be found on the page specified above without difficulty.

You will be informed of any Privacy Policy reforms:

      • Via Email

 You can modify your personal data:

      • By emailing us

      • By contacting us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s significant to note that we permit third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the personal information collected from children under the age of 13 years, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) positions parents in control. United States’ consumer protection agency, The Federal Trade Commission, imposes the COPPA Rule, which underlines online services and what operators of websites must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not explicitly market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the pillar of privacy law in the United States and the concepts included have played a vital role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they are meant to be implemented is essential to comply with the various privacy laws that protect the personal data.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we agree to comply with the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will inform you via email within 7 business days.

We also abide by the Individual Redress Principle which necessitates that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data processors and collectors who fail to obey the law. This principle requires not only that individuals to have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to government agencies or courts to inspect and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that establishes the rules for commercial email, requirements for commercial messages gives beneficiaries the right to have emails not being sent to them, and sets out severe penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send data, answer to inquiries, and/or other requirements or questions

      • Market to our mailing list or to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has taken place.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we conform to the following:

      • Not use misleading or false subjects or email addresses.

      • Recognize the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Mention the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Keep a check on third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honour unsubscribe/ opt-out requests rapidly.

      • Permit users to unsubscribe using the link mentioned at the bottom of each email.

If at any point in time you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

And, we will immediately withdraw you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us below.

303, Logix Technova, Tower-B

Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301

India