, ,
  • 07 Mar
  • 2 min read
BTS J Hope

Nick Name: Hobi 

Birthday: February 18, 1994 

Age: 28 Years 

Sun Sign: Aquarius 

Also Known As: Jung Ho-Seok 

Born In: Gwangju 

Famous As: Rappers K-Pop Singers 

Height: 5’10” (178 cm) 

BTS J-Hope, also known as Jung Ho-Seok, is a South Korean singer, musician, rapper, and dancer. He is most popular for being a member of the band ‘Bangtan Sonyeondan'(BTS). With the band, he has delivered the studio albums ‘Dark and Wild,’ ‘Wings,’ ‘Wake Up,’ and ‘Youth’ as well as the smaller albums ‘Skool Luv Affair,’ ‘The Most Beautiful Moment in Life’ and ‘Love Yourself: Her.’ Along with Bangtan Sonyeondan, J-Hope has added a few hit singles, for example, “Miss Right,” “Danger,” “I Need U,” “Run,” “Epilogue: Young Forever,” “Save me” and “Not Today.” Likewise, the South Korean singer has delivered the single “1 VERSE” as an independent artist. BTS J-Hope has shown up in various theatrical presentations, including ‘After School Club,’ ‘American Hustle Life,’ ‘Weekly Idol,’ ‘Idol Star Athletics Championships,’ ‘The Boss is Watching,’ ‘National Idol Singing Contest’ and ‘God’s Workplace.’ Coming to his awards and honors, the South Korean artists and his band were respected with the title ‘New Artist of the Year at the 2013 Golden Disk Awards, the 2013 MelOn Music Awards, the 2014 Gaon Chart K-Pop Awards, and the 2014 Seoul Music Awards.  

Career   

BTS J-Hope was first spotted by specialists from Big Hit Entertainment in 2010 during significant public castings. Following a couple of months, he marked his first agreement for pre-debuts alongside the other chosen members. At that point, he joined Bangtan Sonyeondan as a trainee first and afterwards authoritatively turned into a member of the band in June 2013. Other artists from the band are Jin, Suga, RM, Jimin, V, and Jungkook.  

In 2013, BTS J-Hope made his debut with the single “No More Dream” that was delivered as a piece of the Bangtan Sonyeondan debut album, ‘2 Cool 4 Skool.’ Since then, the South Korean vocalist and his bandmates have released various studio albums including ‘Youth,’ ‘Wake Up,’ ‘Wings,’ and ‘Dark and Wild’ and a few mini-albums including ‘Love Yourself: Her,’ ‘The Most Beautiful Moment in Life’ (Part 1 and 2) and ‘O! RUL8,2?’  

On December 21, 2015, the South Korean singer began his independent music career with his very first single named “1 VERSE”. These albums and mini collections include many hit songs, for example, “Hold Me Tight,” “Butterfly,” “House of Cards,” “My City,” “Love Is Not Over,” “Am I Wrong,” and “Whalien 52”. Right now, J-Hope also produces songs for BTS alongside his band members.   

Personal Life  

BTS J-Hope aka Jung Ho-Seok was born on February 18, 1994, in Gwangju, South Korea. He has an elder sister named Mejiwoo, who is a notable Instagram personality. Discussing the South Korean vocalist’s affection and dating life, nothing is known to the media. Essentially, his family background, guardians’ names, and education details are additionally not accessible on the web.  

Conclusion   

So, this was the biography J-Hope (BTS). But before knowing J-Hope, you must know what K POP is. You can also pick the most popular K-POP artist and the band for yourself. We hope you like this blog. Write in the comment how did you like this post?    

If you find this blog helpful, you can read more about BTS at the general assembly SDG moment.   

Rate the Article 1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 StarsLoading...